FOXPRO Forums

FOXPRO Forums (http://forum.gofoxpro.com/fp_forums/index.php)
-   FOXPRO Digital Game Calls & Accessories (http://forum.gofoxpro.com/fp_forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Wildfire2 to shockwave question (http://forum.gofoxpro.com/fp_forums/showthread.php?t=12765)

woodrowyotehunter 07-30-2016 04:48 PM

Wildfire2 to shockwave question
 
I have a wildfire2 with about 150 sounds on it and I'm now going to buy a shockwave. Can I use the sounds I have downloaded for my wildfire on my shockwave?

DogFool 07-30-2016 07:41 PM

YES.
The Shockwave plays the same file types as the Wildfire, plus some additional file types.
When you have the choice of file types, always choose the 24bit over the FXP for use on the Shockwave.

woodrowyotehunter 07-30-2016 09:27 PM

How does the shockwave compare in volume?

DogFool 07-30-2016 09:31 PM

The Shockwave is much louder and clearer. You will be impressed.

woodrowyotehunter 08-05-2016 09:46 PM

All of the sounds I have are in fxp format is this a problem and if so is there anything can I do?

Possumal 08-05-2016 10:45 PM

Not a problem at all. The Shockwave will play any of the FoxPro sounds, plus mp3 and wave sounds.

Afisher9619 08-11-2016 12:52 PM

As Al and DogFool have said all sounds from your Wildfire can be added to your Shockwave no problem. (providing they are att mp3, FXP, WAV or .24B files) As far as the comparison in sounds, there isnt one. The Shockwave has dual horn speakers as apposed to the single on the Wildfire giving you a very powerful volume for those low tone howls. Also the added "tweeter" speakers on the Shockwave give you the sound range you need to hit those higher frequency sounds such as cottontail distress and titmouse tantrum. By far the Shockwave is held highly over the Wildfire in all aspects. Happy Hunting :):tiphat:

woodrowyotehunter 08-13-2016 05:45 PM

Thanks for all the help,got all my sounds put on it and they sound much better on the Shockwave definitely clearer and much louder will take some time to get used to the difference.what does the smart light option do?

DogFool 08-14-2016 09:49 AM

The Smart Light option will control the FOXPRO light systems once they are released.
Currently only the Fire Eye scan light is available.

https://www.gofoxpro.com/site/produc...scan-light-kit

woodrowyotehunter 08-14-2016 06:51 PM

That's gonna be a really cool feature thanks.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.