PDA

View Full Version : adding sounds to spitfire??


mccollum48
11-20-2013, 09:33 PM
so i have read a lot on here about adding sounds to the spitfire and sounds like as long as u follow instructions not to bad. i have read that any card u use must have 24 sounds numbered correctly. my question is i want to add some coon vocalizations, can i buy a 4 pack of sounds, and then delete 4 sounds from my spitfire and add the new ones. if so how would one go about doing this?

Weasel
11-20-2013, 10:00 PM
You can find step by step instructions here:

http://www.gofoxpro.com/site/resources/manuals/MANUAL_FOXPRO_SPITFIRE.pdf

TimberFox
11-21-2013, 07:47 AM
Pretty simple once you do it. I had an original SD card go bad a while back and FoxPro sent me a replacement. I promptly got two new SD cards and made copies in case this would ever happen again. I then took the one replacement and started addind/deleting sounds and made a custom SD card that I now use. Still have two with my original 24 sounds. Just be sure to backup your sounds before deleting anything.

FPScott
11-21-2013, 09:15 AM
mccollum48:

Here are some more instructions for the Spitfire.

http://www.gofoxpro.com/site/resources/spitfire-programming-tips-and-tricks

mccollum48
11-22-2013, 02:36 PM
thank u all for the hellp