PDA

View Full Version : What the @%&***@ did I do?


ratmussell
02-21-2013, 12:27 AM
So I just attempted to load my sequence into the tx500 remote. Well Everything was all messed up! Could not read anything. Nothing but weird letters and signs. What did I just do? So I just re loaded the remote without it connected to the computer and the remote was back to normal. Any thoughts?

Weasel
02-21-2013, 12:59 AM
That's the way it works I suppose. I reprogrammed my caller the other night and had the same thing happen.

DogFool
02-21-2013, 10:22 AM
ratmussell,

I sent you a PM with some advice.

ratmussell
02-21-2013, 11:08 PM
Thanks DogFool. Just yesterday I figured it out!!!! It is very easy. Man I'm so excited.

darrell119
02-25-2013, 09:34 PM
So I just added new sounds into fx5 and the tx200 remote. Now the new sounds are weird letters and signs. and the sounds are out of sequence ? How do I fix it?

team dukhunt
02-25-2013, 11:25 PM
just keep trying to sink the sounds i have had it happen before to i just sink the sounds until its fixed mine took four times every time i tried it either through the weird sequence of it only put part of the sounds on about the fourth time it worked out fine

darrell119
02-26-2013, 09:55 AM
Thanks for the reply but that did not work? I think its something to do with numbering the sounds, 2 sounds having the same number because the remote shows more that one sound per line?
I have had to remove all my new sounds to some what fix the problem?

team dukhunt
02-26-2013, 11:57 AM
when you put them on you need to start numbering them at 000, 001,002,003 ext. that could be the reason you are getting doubles

chillydigits
02-26-2013, 12:26 PM
Actually you don't have to remove all the sounds, to fix a double number sound, connect your call to your computer go into my computer open the drive that is assigned to your Foxpro you will see the sound files numbered look for the two sharing a number delete one of them and resync your remote. That has worked for me on my scorpion and my cs24.

ratmussell
02-26-2013, 10:40 PM
Just re sink the remote. It will be fine.