PDA

View Full Version : SD Card and programming issues........


Rick James
12-18-2009, 10:58 AM
Is it true that my Spitfire will not work with a micro SD card bigger than 1gb?

I've got a 2gb (the smallest I could find) and the programming software won't recognize it. If I drag/drop the files with proper naming schemes onto the card, the remote won't recognize them when I try to synch.

Is this due to the card size? I've followed the directions to a T, and I'm able to recognize and swap files on the micro SD card that came with the caller, but not on the newer card.

Any thoughts?

Mardog4
12-19-2009, 09:14 AM
Did you format your card?

Rick James
12-20-2009, 11:42 PM
Multiple times in both available formats.

I ordered a pair of 1gb cards off Amazon.com, will try again once those get here.

Weasel
12-20-2009, 11:48 PM
You might try calling Foxpro. You just might be able to use your 2gb cards????

KDIXER
12-28-2009, 07:56 AM
I purchased a spare Micro SD card for my Spitfire. To get it to work I had to reformat it. I had to format it to the FAT 32 file system. You also have to rename the card to "SP1". That is the only way the program will recognize it. You can copy and paste sounds to the card as well as long as they are numbered right as you have stated. I also made sure to copy the label utility over to the new card as well. Not sure if it is necessary but you may try it if all else fails. I tried everything before I eventually formatted it to FAT 32. And that did the trick.

The program would install the sounds after I renamed the card SP1. But it would not comunicate with the remote until I formatted it to FAT32.

I am using a 512MB card because that is what size came with the unit. I suspect card capacity would be irrelevant. 3

Weasel
12-28-2009, 01:26 PM
Welcome to the forums "K" and thanks for sharing your knowledge.

Campbery
01-11-2010, 02:42 PM
I am having the same issue but with a 1GB micro SD card. The programming utility actually wouldn't recoginize it until I renamed it "FX3", a foxpro customer service recommendation as "SP1" didn't work.
BUT my new card still won't patch to the remote. Have formatted it a couple different ways and the sounds go on it no problem but it won't transfer to the Spitfire remote. Any ideas? Thanks.

shadowchaser
01-29-2010, 11:53 PM
................