PDA

View Full Version : SpitFire


mofireman
01-07-2011, 10:25 PM
I'm at my wits end with this...

I've read the instructions, watched the supplied Youtube videos, searched for answers using the "Search" assistant and still can't get this done.

Trying to download some mp3 files that I have loaded into my FoxPro Programming utility onto a newly purchased and properly formatted MicroSD card. I'm having no luck!

The farthest I've gotten is to actually get the mp3 files installed on the new SD card, but when I go to connect the TX24 remote to the caller, the remote does not prompt me to Transfer.

Any thoughts? It doesn't help that my computer keeps giving me a "run time error 70" code each time I try and "copy to the caller."

Crazy...

NSHunter
01-08-2011, 07:49 AM
Did you see these links?
http://www.gofoxpro.com/resources/spitfire.php
http://www.gofoxpro.com/resources/program3.php
http://www.gofoxpro.com/resources/program4.php

I would try ccleaner to fix the run time error 70

mofireman
01-08-2011, 12:32 PM
I have seen those pages NSHunter, but thanks for trying to help me. It's just weird because I've actually put the mp3 sounds on the new card, but I didn't do it using the Fox Pro Programming utility, so the remote when plugged to the caller doesn't prompt me to "Turn on Caller." I've followed the directions to a T and when both are connected using the stereo patch cable, when I turn on the TX24 remote, it just says "Select Sound" like it normally does. In other words, it doesn't say "Turn on Caller" like it's supposed to when both units are connected!

It has to be because I didn't use the Programming utility to place the sounds on the SD card, right? I just used a paste and click from the C Drive (Sounds Folder) to the E drive (card). Like I said, the sounds are on the card, and they play in the caller, but the remote doesn't reflect the new sound library.

Stupid computers...:mad:

wheelie
01-08-2011, 01:42 PM
Card has to be named SD1 or caller won't see it, sounds have to be properly named. 000 to 023

mofireman
01-08-2011, 04:26 PM
Thanks Wheelie!

Is it SD1?? The one that came with the caller was SP1 and I did rename mine SP2 so that I could tell them apart.......was that a mistake? I saw where the directions said to rename the card which I did....but I didn't see where it said what to name it!

pat86323
01-10-2011, 01:43 PM
no it has to be sp1, sp2 doesnt work it must be sp1. I went through the same thing. If you need to be able to tell the cards apart i reccomend a white out pen. I just numbered mine.

mofireman
01-11-2011, 11:18 AM
Thanks Pat!!

calledin
03-28-2011, 06:10 PM
I having the same problem. I bought a 4g card. What now? It just stays on "Turn on Caller".?? And can I load all the sounds that came with the spitfire over to the 8pack that i purchased and number them manually?

FPScott
03-29-2011, 08:50 AM
Please click on this link for help with the setting up and programming of new sd cards. 4 GB cards will not work in the Spitfire. Must be 2GB or less.
If you add calls without using the utility, you must number them in a logical sequence that starts with 000 and continues through 023.

http://www.gofoxpro.com/resources/spitfire.php

The run time error when trying to copy to caller on the utility usually indicates that you are using a reader/writer with a protection switch on the side or possibly on the bottom. This switch is to keep the user from deleting files by mistake. The switch must be in the unlock position. If you do not see a switch it is possible that you are using a reader only and not a writer. If that would be the case, it will not allow you to make any changes to the card.

piercefoxprospitfire
08-24-2011, 08:16 PM
Hi, I'm having much the same problem except that I keep getting "turn on caller"
I am using the original chip from my spitfire. Any suggestions?

FPScott
08-25-2011, 08:39 AM
piercefoxprospitfire:

The usual cause in this situation is the cable. The remote says "Turn On Caller" because it is waiting for the communication from the caller to travel through the cable and into the remote. Your remote is not receiving any data. Check your cable to insure you are using a stereo cable. Each male end needs to have 2 black bands around it. If you see only one black band than the cable is mono and will not work. If you are using a stereo cable then I would suggest trying an alternate cable.

piercefoxprospitfire
08-25-2011, 06:00 PM
Hi ScottS, I've checked the cable with my ohm meter, seem fine, & it is a stereo cable, but tomorrow I will purchase a new one just to try. I'll let you know how it turns out, thanks. Piercefoxprospitfire.

piercefoxprospitfire
08-27-2011, 05:57 AM
Update, ScottS, I tried a new cable, worked fine, thanks for the help, much appreciated.

FPScott
08-29-2011, 09:01 AM
piercefoxprospitfire:

Your welcome and glad I could help.

SkyPup
08-29-2011, 10:06 AM
I've reprogrammed two chips using the FoxPro programming utility for my SpitFire and it works great, very simple to use and instant changes and rearrangements are easy to accomplish.

piercefoxprospitfire
08-29-2011, 05:55 PM
Hi SkyPup, I'm thinking of doing the same thing, but almost afraid I'll fool it up again, lol. Coyote season starts the 10th of Sept.
I'm thinking about making the second chip a combo, for Mallards, Moose & Coyote, all in one. Thanks for the comeback. Pierce.

SkyPup
08-29-2011, 07:02 PM
Just be certain to back up your current sound chip by copying the files to a folder on your hard drive before you try to do anything. I did this manually (using copy-paste) before I even used the programming utility, and then did it again with the utility before I got started.

I purchased a second chip with the programming USB adapter that FoxPro sent me and used that to transfer my newly selected sounds onto, keeping the original chip in its original shape for backup in case I screwed something up by accident.

It is a nice feature to be able to move the sound files around into your preferred order the way that you want them to be.

If you experiment around with the 2nd chip, you'll soon learn how to utilize the program and create your own customized calls, then perhaps you can work on the original chip that came with the SpitFire, once you know how to get it organized.

piercefoxprospitfire
10-14-2011, 09:27 PM
Hi again, I am now getting "transfer mode" but thats where it stays. Any suggestions? I already have a new cable.

piercefoxprospitfire
10-15-2011, 02:39 PM
Anyone know what "dar passed" is?, or means. I get it sometimes while trying to programming my spitfire.

FPScott
10-17-2011, 08:55 AM
piercefoxprospitfire:

This message is typical when the remote control up load is being done but 24 sounds are not detected. Check that 24 sounds are on the card and that there are no duplicate numbers.

nwjensen
10-14-2013, 09:29 PM
So,

After many hours of trolling the net for solutions to my "Turn On Call" problem with the TX-24 remote... I found out the issue was mechanical more than technical.

I was having no problem following the transfer steps, however once I pressed and held send to complete the transfer... i would immediately get the "turn caller on" back on the screen... as if it was resetting or still thought it was plugged in.

I tore the remote apart - only to find a small wheat grain had made its way into the 3.5mm data jack hole. It was lodged in such a way... that when the cable was removed.. the very small switch could not make contact... thus making the remote think "something" was still plugged into the remote.

I used a toothpick to pick out the grain... and wallah...
No issue... switch operates fine.. Remote uploads were a success.

hope this helps people who were jumping through all of the hoops... renaming cards, retrying multiple times, ect....