PDA

View Full Version : Shockwave help!


countrystrong
01-24-2015, 10:43 PM
Well I'm still having troubles I am using the programming tool and have all my sounds in categories I had put a sound on my shockwave that was an mp3 and took it off because it wouldn't show the full name of the sound. I had removed that sound but it still shows up on the programmer tool and when I remove it there or even move it into a category then my categories are completely out of order. I have everything back to the way it was however my about info on my remote says I have 144 sounds but I do not my sounds folder shows 143 sounds and one of those sounds is marked the name of the one I had taken off. Any ideas on what to do?

Possumal
01-25-2015, 01:36 AM
Sounds like you are not following the complete procedure right for programming your Shockwave. The reason you took the mp3 off won't work. It tells you how many letters you are limited to, so if a sound has too long a name, you need to abbreviate to meet that parameter.

I'd hook up to the computer, open the FoxPro programmer, take all the sounds off the caller sound list, click on browse and find your sounds folder, double click any sound in there and it will open up that folder into the left hand "Source" column. Insert your sounds that you want using the programmer, click on Update Caller, then click on Edit categories. Then I'd redo the categories from beginning to end, click on Save/done. Then follow the directions for downloading the list to your remote.

countrystrong
01-25-2015, 01:09 PM
I had already figured out how to make the full name appear. The reason the old sound I thought I had deleted is on there is because I used my other shockwave sounds and put them in the folder of my old shockwave to put the sounds back on it because I clicked a button to where it opens my sounds folder with something entirely different by accident which confused my programming utility so It wouldn't open and my call said there was no sounds anymore. Here's a picture of what it looks like when I hit the button which I think was the open with option maybe if I could change it back to the correct thing to open the sounds folder it would be fixed not sure what though.
http://i1367.photobucket.com/albums/r782/Countrystrong96/20150124_203307_zps6226bdcc.jpg (http://s1367.photobucket.com/user/Countrystrong96/media/20150124_203307_zps6226bdcc.jpg.html)
http://i1367.photobucket.com/albums/r782/Countrystrong96/20150124_203247_zps7ae8294d.jpg (http://s1367.photobucket.com/user/Countrystrong96/media/20150124_203247_zps7ae8294d.jpg.html)

Possumal
01-25-2015, 02:34 PM
Not sure what you are doing. You should be able to click on Browse from here on the programmer, and then find the folder, double click on any sound in it and that folder will open in your source folder. You said something about figuring how to make the whole sound name appear. If it is more than the allowed number of letters, it won't appear.

countrystrong
01-25-2015, 02:45 PM
Thanks for your help. It's kinda hard to explain. I'll keep trying.

Possumal
01-25-2015, 03:49 PM
Have you clicked on Browse from here button on the programmer?

countrystrong
01-25-2015, 06:15 PM
I got it figured out my problem was that I had 2 of the same sounds in 2 different categories and the mp3 sounds got it took care of know. Thanks for all the help.

Possumal
01-25-2015, 07:37 PM
That's good news. Now go kill some coyotes.

Yote Yoda USMC
01-25-2015, 07:38 PM
That's good news. PossumAl helps a lot of people with their f0xpr0 issues.