PDA

View Full Version : adding new sounds to fusion


ronsse610
12-15-2014, 11:39 AM
I have been looking and reading about adding sounds to my fusion but haven't been able to find much. I want to put a few sounds on my fusion from the list offered on the foxpro website. I have a few question for this. firstly i have a mac so i want to know if its compatible with foxpro and is it just plug and play, secondy how does it work (just download the sound from website and insert into the fusion and then download list from remote?) and thirdly assuming the fusion came with no connecting cables for remote or fusion. i have my own will those work aswell?

Thanks

Possumal
12-15-2014, 12:01 PM
I would prefer to download sounds into a sound folder with my other sounds, and then put them on the Fusion. Then upgrade your remote and you'll be ready to go. I think your Mac is o.k..

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 12:43 PM
is the FXP file drag and drop into the fusion folder? or do i have to change formats?

Possumal
12-15-2014, 01:41 PM
I always use the FoxPro programmer so I can't answer that one. I assume you could drag and drop though. The FoxPro programmer works so slick that I never considered doing it any other way.

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 03:07 PM
I always use the FoxPro programmer so I can't answer that one. I assume you could drag and drop though. The FoxPro programmer works so slick that I never considered doing it any other way.


where do you get the FP programmer?

Possumal
12-15-2014, 06:24 PM
Go to the FoxPro site and you'll see a link there.

DogFool
12-15-2014, 06:40 PM
Link for Mac info

http://www.gofoxpro.com/site/resources/programming-support

Possumal
12-15-2014, 07:01 PM
Thanks DogFool, I was just getting ready to post the link. That ought to help him out.

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 07:38 PM
the mac links dont work.... hmm i guess il contact FP

Possumal
12-15-2014, 08:02 PM
It worked when I clicked on it.

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 08:59 PM
yes, then you click on the mac programming section and then download that one doesn't work

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 09:11 PM
alright I've got the program working, now do i turn on my Fusion or do i just plug it through the back?

Possumal
12-15-2014, 09:14 PM
Don't turn on the Fusion. Just plug the cable in and your computer should recognize it. If it does, it should show the calls on the Fusion and then there is a left hand column where you browse to get the source. Double click on any file in the folder you choose and it will automatically open that folder in the left hand column. I have never seen this done on a MAC but assume it works comparably to Windows. If you haven't already done so, you need to download the user manual for the Fusion.

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 09:19 PM
ahhh I've got the sounds in source files section but it says its still scanning for a device! i can't put them into caller files... hmmm trying a few different things here!

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 09:26 PM
it tells me no device found when the programmer loads. thats my issue!

Possumal
12-15-2014, 09:38 PM
It tells you someplace in all those directions about using the MAC tool for finding a device. I don't remember the exact wording but it is there. Does your computer find the Fusion?

ronsse610
12-15-2014, 09:41 PM
no its not finding my fusion, but let me go back and read through all their directives! will come back if ever i need more help! dont want to bother you guys on here too much!

Possumal
12-15-2014, 09:47 PM
No bother at all. I wish I knew more about MAC computers. The techs at FoxPro can walk you through it for sure. As I recall, there is a section in the user manual about MAC.