PDA

View Full Version : CS24B will not up load to the remote! HELP


masterBlaster
11-13-2014, 08:45 PM
I'm going to South Dakota in two weeks so I wanted to add some new sounds. Well they look like they are in the caller but I can't load them in to the remote. I followed the instructions,waited about 20 mins and nothing never, said it was done.Anyone have any ideas what is going on?
Thanks in advance
MASTERBLASTER

Weasel
11-13-2014, 08:53 PM
It might be best to call FoxPro CS. They can walk you through it over the phone.

FPScott
11-14-2014, 09:38 AM
Check the cable you are using. Make sure it is a stereo and not a mono cable.

masterBlaster
11-14-2014, 11:34 PM
It's the one that came with the caller. I got a new one today same thing didn't work.
MB

Possumal
11-15-2014, 08:56 AM
I would try taking the batteries out of the remote, reinstall after about 1 minute, and do the process over. Make absolutely sure that you don't have a duplicate sound or a sound without a space between the 3 digit number and the sound name. Any kind of error there will cause it to malfunction.

masterBlaster
11-15-2014, 12:18 PM
Tried that sending it back.
MB

Possumal
11-15-2014, 03:08 PM
Sorry it didn't help. Overwhelming odds are it is something simple. They'll take care of it quick and get it back to you.

masterBlaster
11-15-2014, 11:17 PM
Yep they never fail to take care of me. Could be me too I followed the instuctions step by step too. I haven't changed sounds for a couple years. They'll fix it. Could be a sign I need a CS24C that new remote looks nice BIG letters so I can see them.
MB