www.gofoxpro.com


Go Back   FOXPRO Forums > FOXPRO Sounds > Programming Help

Programming Help Having trouble programming your FOXPRO game call? Consider yourself to be a programming expert? Visit this forum to get assistance or to share advice with others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2013, 07:52 AM
PA furtaker PA furtaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Default Scorpion X1-A programming help please

I recently bought a scorpion and for some reason when I hook it up to computer to change sounds nothing shows up in right hand colum of programming utility when I click on the removable disc icon on bottom right hand corner of screen it says not formatted would you like to format. I've never had this happen before I've owned a scorpion in the past and picked it up as a back up call it seems like my computer is not recognizing it or something. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2013, 10:26 AM
FPScott's Avatar
FPScott FPScott is offline
FOXPRO Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lewistown, PA
Posts: 218
Default

PA furtaker:

It sounds as though the card inside your Scorpion is a new card that still needs formatted. You want to make the file system type FAT 32 and the volume lable needs to be X1A. Try formatting the card and see if the unit then gets recognized by the utility. Do not quick format. Make sure that box is unchecked.
__________________
ScottS
FOXPRO Service Dept.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2013, 02:38 PM
PA furtaker PA furtaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks Scott I will give it a try here when I get home. Does it matter if it already has sounds on the call?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2013, 04:37 PM
PA furtaker PA furtaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Scott that didn't work either it won't even let me format it it keeps saying nothing is connected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2013, 05:15 PM
PA furtaker PA furtaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Default

I tried it on my old computer also that I programmed my old scorpion on. Would something maybe be messed up with card or call?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2013, 09:50 AM
FPScott's Avatar
FPScott FPScott is offline
FOXPRO Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lewistown, PA
Posts: 218
Default

PA furtaker:

It sounds as though the card is bad and will need to be replaced. If you go to this link

http://gofoxpro.com/site/resources/s...ips-and-tricks

then start with the paragraph

PURCHASING AND SETTING UP A NEW MICRO SD CARD

This will tell you how to get the Scorpion working again.
__________________
ScottS
FOXPRO Service Dept.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2013, 08:13 AM
PA furtaker PA furtaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Scott I sent you a PM. Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2013, 10:19 AM
PA furtaker PA furtaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Scott I don't have another scorpion my other call is a fury gx7 so I have no way to switch out the SD card. Can I use a 8 GB card in the scorpion? I've tried hooking up the scorpion to 4 different computers but none will recognize the call.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin by vBSkins.com
Customized for FOXPRO Inc.