Go Back   FOXPRO Forums > FOXPRO Sounds > Programming Help

Programming Help Having trouble programming your FOXPRO game call? Consider yourself to be a programming expert? Visit this forum to get assistance or to share advice with others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2012, 11:47 PM
SouthTXBowhunter SouthTXBowhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sabinal, TX USA
Posts: 31
Default How to create sequences and load them?

I've had a Fury for several years and always wanted to set up some sequences to run so that I can keep my eyes on the brush. Is there a utility for creating sequences or some instructions on how to create the files and load them onto the Fury?

Once a sequence is loaded, how do you access the sequence?
__________________
"Become 'ONE' with the brush, brother!" R.I.P Rusty Brothers - Best Friend I Ever Had
Ranch Manager, Brushy Hill Ranch, Sabinal, TX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2012, 12:34 AM
Weasel's Avatar
Weasel Weasel is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Utah
Posts: 4,957
Default

Here is a link that will eventually take you to instructions:

http://www.gofoxpro.com/site/resources/product-manuals
__________________
Please Visit - Weasel Brand Game Calls and Accessories
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2012, 08:56 AM
FPScott's Avatar
FPScott FPScott is offline
FOXPRO Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lewistown, PA
Posts: 199
Default

We do have a sequence generator! Click on the link below and type in your email address. You should be good to go from there.

http://gofoxpro.com/site/resources/f...ile-generator/
__________________
ScottS
FOXPRO Service Dept.

Last edited by FPScott; 10-01-2012 at 08:57 AM. Reason: Add link.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2012, 06:48 PM
SouthTXBowhunter SouthTXBowhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sabinal, TX USA
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks FPScott!

Now, if ONLY y'all would start doing something for us Mac folks! I have an old PC laptop that I keep for only ONE reason - to program my Fury! I would love to get rid of it.
__________________
"Become 'ONE' with the brush, brother!" R.I.P Rusty Brothers - Best Friend I Ever Had
Ranch Manager, Brushy Hill Ranch, Sabinal, TX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2013, 10:31 PM
MA223 MA223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default Foxcast

I attempted to manually write and upload a call sequence into my Shockwave. I used notepad and saved the file with the .seq file extension. When I loaded the file into the sound files in the Shockwave it showed it was there with the .seq extension, but I noticed it indicated a .txt file format on the sound listing.

I tried to upload the new sound list, everything loaded but the manually written sequence failed to load. I followed the instructions in the manual, where did I go wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2013, 01:21 PM
mantorvilleyote mantorvilleyote is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SE Minnesota
Posts: 20
Default

I tried using the sequence generator today and I'm having some issues. It lets me make the sequence and save it to my computer but when I open the Foxpro programming utility, it won't upload the sequence into the list to put on the caller. What could the issue be that's happening here? I'm trying to get it onto a Wildfire II.
__________________
Leave no trace
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2013, 02:13 PM
chillydigits chillydigits is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mount Vernon Ohio
Posts: 123
Default

I'm pretty sure the FOXCAST sequencer only works on units with FOXCAST. the wildfire2 isn't one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2013, 08:38 PM
ratmussell ratmussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Default

Same problem with as mantorvilleyote! What is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2013, 09:57 AM
reb8600 reb8600 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Roy, Utah
Posts: 47
Default

I am going to bring this back to the top since I am also having problems uploading sequences. I have the Fury II and have saved the sounds from the caller. I reprogrammed but cannot get the sequences that were on it when I got it. They show in the folder but when I try to program the caller, they will not show in the programming utility.
__________________
WWW.Utahpredatorcallers.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2013, 07:41 AM
FPScott's Avatar
FPScott FPScott is offline
FOXPRO Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lewistown, PA
Posts: 199
Default

reb8600:

Sequence files will not show in the programming utility. Only sound files. If you wish to alter existing sequence files you have to open the caller drive and change it there.
__________________
ScottS
FOXPRO Service Dept.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin by vBSkins.com
Customized for FOXPRO Inc.