www.gofoxpro.com


Go Back   FOXPRO Forums > FOXPRO Sounds > Programming Help

Programming Help Having trouble programming your FOXPRO game call? Consider yourself to be a programming expert? Visit this forum to get assistance or to share advice with others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2010, 07:26 PM
PaDogkiller PaDogkiller is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aaronsburg,Pa.
Posts: 15
Default Fx5

I am trying to add sounds from my backed up files list and with the usb cable connected my already loaded sounds in the fx5 are not showing up in the caller sound files list on the right. Also under select device it only show drives c d and e shouldn`t there be an F drive ? I have done this before on the same computor with my fx5 am i missing something? I called Foxpro and left a message yesterday and still haven`t been called back. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2010, 08:11 PM
Weasel's Avatar
Weasel Weasel is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Utah
Posts: 7,500
Default

Click on "E" drive and see if your computer is reading the caller there. Other than that, I suspect the cable might be bad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2010, 09:49 PM
PaDogkiller PaDogkiller is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aaronsburg,Pa.
Posts: 15
Default

I tried a differant usb cable still not reading Fx5. I tried unhooking all wires from usb hub, i hooked usb cable into all ports on back of comp. i wonder if problem with Fx5. Its been awhile (year or Longer) since i switched any sounds on same comp.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2010, 10:13 PM
Weasel's Avatar
Weasel Weasel is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Utah
Posts: 7,500
Default

Hmmm.......I wish I could help. Hopefully you'll get fixed up when the Foxpro folks call you back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2010, 09:51 AM
PaDogkiller PaDogkiller is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aaronsburg,Pa.
Posts: 15
Default

Update, i took my Fx5 over to FoxPro Friday morning as they opened @ 8:00. Asked for Joe and they had me on my way in 8 minutes. Joe said that Calls somehow build up a charge of Static and it blocks the usb output from the call. Very easy fix/repair for them and No cost to me. Thanks Joe...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2010, 11:34 AM
Weasel's Avatar
Weasel Weasel is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Utah
Posts: 7,500
Default

Static??? That's a new one on me. Glad to hear it was an easy/quick fix. Is your area being hammered by snow this weekend?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2010, 06:00 PM
PaDogkiller PaDogkiller is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aaronsburg,Pa.
Posts: 15
Default

Last night we got 7 inches where i live. 15 miles west of me they got 14 inches. We`re gonna go kill some critters tonight with all of this snow they may be a little more receptive..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2010, 07:34 PM
Weasel's Avatar
Weasel Weasel is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Utah
Posts: 7,500
Default

Good luck! I was wondering how wide spread the DC storm was. Glad to hear you didn't get buried.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin by vBSkins.com
Customized for FOXPRO Inc.