www.gofoxpro.com


Go Back   FOXPRO Forums > FOXPRO Sounds > Programming Help

Programming Help Having trouble programming your FOXPRO game call? Consider yourself to be a programming expert? Visit this forum to get assistance or to share advice with others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2012, 01:25 PM
drslyr drslyr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: western mass
Posts: 150
Default shockwave questions

I have received my new shockwave like a few others and im amazed at what this call can do. And now for the questions. Once you upload a foxdata file how do you view it. Does the remote have to stay connected to the computer and be on. I received a file successfully uploaded message on the computer but i cant find a link to view it. Also i deleted the file from the memory of the remote. Ive got a bad feeling i just lost my data from my 2.... 70 min. hunts this morning .Next question. Do you need to press the foxdata button every time you change something such as call or fox fusion as an example or does the foxdata automatically record everthing? Also my remote says the temp is about 20 to 25 degrees warmer than it really is. Is that ajustable.

Last edited by drslyr; 12-25-2012 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2012, 11:04 PM
drslyr drslyr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: western mass
Posts: 150
Default

Talked to the boys at foxpro today . They said they had a glitch in their foxdata system. They fixed it and now I can view all of my screwed up hunts online thru foxdata. Thanks foxpro guys. Here's my understanding of foxdata in the field. First when starting your hunt, press an hold foxdata on the remote for 1 to 2 seconds. The hunt field will be visible .... highlight "hunt started" Go to your call sound screen and proceed with your hunt. From that point on you must quickly press the foxdata button ONCE FOR EVERY CHANGE YOU MAKE WITH THE REMOTE. When finished hunting press and hold the foxdata button again for 1 to 2 seconds and press "Hunt ended" I didnt understand this from the instruction booklet and screwed up a lot of my entries. I still might not have it right.........Moderators delete this post if im telling people wrongly. I missed a fox that came right up to the shockwave today. Ive been trying to learn the shockwave and all its features as fast as i can. I spend a lot of time lookin at the remote. I finished my hunt an saw nothing. I walked up to the shockwave an there in the 3/4 in of snow was the story. A fox came up a small ravine next the the caller. stopped 2ft. away and ran back down the ravine. I never saw him. I figure i was lookin at the remote.............................. While talking with the foxpro boys i was told the temperature is not user adjustable on the remote. When i finished my hunt this morning the remote told me it was 70 Degrees out. Dont i wish. It was really 21 degrees. I hav'nt paid enough attention to this yet to know if theres a temp gremlin inside the remote. I'll post again after further use. Lets all do the SHOCKWAVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by drslyr; 12-26-2012 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2012, 06:09 PM
drslyr drslyr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: western mass
Posts: 150
Default

More Shockwave questions. Just received my shockwave onboard charger.10 nimah batteries an charger. Instructions on the pkg. says 10hrs for a complete recharge. When I placed the batteries in the shockwave and turned it on the battery icon on the shockwave says full charge. How do I know how long to charge the batteries? On my fx3 there is a green light that goes out when the batteries are fully charged.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2012, 06:57 PM
Possumal's Avatar
Possumal Possumal is offline
FOXPRO Field Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,318
Default

You can check with Foxpro, but I think you will find that the new slow discharge batteries (the black ones) show up fully charged. I believe they are talking about how long it takes that charger to bring 10 fully discharged batteries of that type to full charge.
__________________
Al Prather,
Foxpro Field Staff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2013, 11:40 PM
HighTower HighTower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ripley, WV
Posts: 2
Default

I didn't have temp differences that big. I was putting it inside my vest. Freezing out but picking up body heat...maybe?

So they told you to push the Foxdata button each time you make a change??? It recorded four of the seven calls I used, but not the two I used for the longest time.?? It did not record the use of Foxbang (On), Foxpitch or Foxmotion. I only pushed the Foxdata button once at the beginning of the hunt. Not so user friendly if I have to push Foxdata each time I make a change...volume up, volume down, motion on/off, etc.... I really like my Shockwave, and love collecting data. I'm hoping I don't have to push Foxdata each time. If so I'll probably just skip it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2013, 09:37 AM
drslyr drslyr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: western mass
Posts: 150
Default

They are working on an update to have 1 push of foxdata record all changes but as of now you must push foxdata once for each change to be recorded. however foxbang will record as long as foxdata has been activated at the start of the hunt with no foxdata button push. Remember also you must turn foxpitch and foxmotion on everytime you change to a new sound. Its a pain but their working on it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2013, 10:24 AM
ShockMattWave ShockMattWave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Clinton, Ontario
Posts: 17
Default

I have also found those results. I like collection of data but it's a pain to remember to push it each time. I also have the temperature being read wrong. I was out the other day and it was -10c or so and the remote read 0c. It was not in my coat so it was definately wrong. I didn't buy the shockwave for that feature so I live with it. But it would be nice if it worked.
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2013, 07:17 PM
anytym anytym is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

How do you erase sounds on your favorite list
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2013, 08:24 PM
ShockMattWave ShockMattWave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Clinton, Ontario
Posts: 17
Default

anytym: chapter 10 of instruction manual for PC setup or chapter 2 for remote setup.
Good luck,
Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin by vBSkins.com
Customized for FOXPRO Inc.