Go Back   FOXPRO Forums > FOXPRO Sounds > Programming Help

Programming Help Having trouble programming your FOXPRO game call? Consider yourself to be a programming expert? Visit this forum to get assistance or to share advice with others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2012, 01:07 AM
nw_bearcat nw_bearcat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Default Programming Wildfire

Working to try and add a few sounds to my wildfire. Trying to use the utility and copy directly to the card methods.

Using the utility, it won't let me ad any more than 35 sounds...if I want different need to remove some first.

Using the copy direct to the card method, looks like I've moved the files to the card, and they did transfer over to the remote, but when putting the card back into the PC drive, and looking at the contents using the utility, it only sees 35 sounds.

What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:39 AM
FPScott's Avatar
FPScott FPScott is offline
FOXPRO Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lewistown, PA
Posts: 218
Default

nw_bearcat:

Remove the utility from your programs and go to our website and download it fresh from there.

http://www.gofoxpro.com/software/program.php

A fresh copy of the utility should get your programming on track.

If you still have issues check that the card name is WF1. If a problem is persisting, change the name on the card to FX5.
__________________
ScottS
FOXPRO Service Dept.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2012, 12:48 PM
nw_bearcat nw_bearcat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Card is named WF1.

Will try the new utility and see what happens.

If I change the card name to FX5, do I need to change it back before putting it back into the foxpro?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2012, 03:03 PM
FPScott's Avatar
FPScott FPScott is offline
FOXPRO Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lewistown, PA
Posts: 218
Default

nw_bearcat:

If you have to change the card name to FX5 you can let it as such when you are done programming. The programming utility is what looks for model numbers. The Wildfire itself will work with whatever name is given to the card.
__________________
ScottS
FOXPRO Service Dept.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin by vBSkins.com
Customized for FOXPRO Inc.